. Privacy Policy | Milly Inspired

Privacy Policy

The aim of this policy is to help you understand what information we collect and how we use it. Please do get in touch if you have any questions or comments.

Information you supply:

When you buy our products, as part of the buying and selling process, you trust us with your personal information such as your name, address, email address and credit card details. You are not required to share this information with us, but by not doing so we will not be able to supply you with our products or respond to your queries.

Cookies & technology:

When you browse and use our website we may use cookies to analyse the traffic on our website so that we can improve our services. We may also use this information to remember personal information such as what you’ve added to your shopping basket

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your settings to decline them if you prefer.

Our servers record “log data” which includes information such as your IP address, we use this to learn about our users, their behaviour and to keep the website in working order.

Consent:

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or contact us with a query, you consent to our collecting that information and using it for that specific purpose only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary purpose such as marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe at the bottom of all our non-transactional emails. You may also contact us to withdraw your consent at any time at studio@millyinspired.com or by writing to us at:
Milly Inspired Ltd
Gatcombe House
Copnor Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO3 5EJ

What we do with your information:

The information you supply via your order or correspondence with us is used to operate the service we provide.
We are committed to only using your personal information for:
• Processing and designing your order.
• Passing on your order to our carefully chosen partners so that they can supply goods and services to you. Our partners may assist with the delivery and fulfilment of your order. You’ll find details of these parties in the next section.
• Planning and managing our business activities such as analysis of customer shopping habits, success of advertisement and the product preferences of our customers.
• Technical administration of our website
• If you choose to enter a competition, we will use your information to manage these.
• We may send you details of changes to our services, policies, products or your order. This information is transactional and therefore you are unable to opt out.
• With your explicit permission, we will send you marketing emails about our store, new products, special offers, competitions and other updates.

Our store is hosted by WooCommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. We store order data and artwork on Dropbox.

We only keep your information for as long as it is necessary for us to provide an adequate service. Although even after your order has been completed, it may be appropriate for us to retain your information for legal and audit purposes.

Information we share with our partners:

We may be required to provide relevant personal information to carefully chosen partners who we work closely with for transactional-related purposes. The following parties used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Your information will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.
• eFRAME
• Trade Canvas
• Royal Mail
• DPD Local
• Mailchimp
• Dropbox
• Paypal
• Stripe Payments

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them:

Please note that certain providers may be located in a different country than you or us and that your information may, therefore, be held or transferred overseas. Your information may also become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider is located.

On very rare occasions, it may be necessary to disclose your information if we are required by law to do so.

When you click on links that navigate you away from our site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security:

Confidentiality and security are our highest priority and we take precautions to protect and safeguard the information we collect from you.

Your data is stored in the WooCommerce data storage, databases and the general WooCommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall for added protection.

Payment security:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe stores your credit card data. It is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. It meets the requirements for security set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS.

Access:

Sometimes when you use our services or website you may be sharing information that’s publicly visible. For example, if you leave a comment on our blog. You are responsible for ensuring the information you share in this way can cause you no harm or loss.

Our employees have access to your personal information to provide a full service to you. We strictly enforce the safeguards put in place by the company with respect to data protection.

If you would like a copy of the data we hold for you please email us at studio@millyinspired.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time so please review it frequently. When any changes are made they will be immediately updated on our website.

Acceptance:

This policy applies to all the services that we provide. Whenever you use our service or place an order you are agreeing to this policy.

If you think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint directly with us or with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Questions and Contact Information:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information then contact us at studio@millyinspired.com or write to us:
Milly Inspired Ltd
Gatcombe House
Copnor Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO3 5EJ

This privacy policy was updated 28th April 2018